FRANKENWEENIE

8:12 AM

Hey guys, I'm back once again, this time with news! I heard that there is an upcoming movie that's quite interesting, kinda quirky and all that.

Yes, you may have already heard of it, it's called 'Frankenweenie'!




Hm, have you guys watched Nightmare before Christmas? If you like that, you may like this as well! I still remember my friends and I always like to use that as a joke to tease each other. If we received a piece of shocking news or anything, we will be like, 'aw man, this is like nightmare before Christmas' but sometimes we edited a little and be like 'Nightmare before New Year' and all that shit. LOL!!

Well, the story goes a little like this.. *this is not really a spoiler.. kinda, but quite- just a summary of the story hahaha* There is this young boy who lost his cute dog, so using science, he find his way to revive the dog but things doesn't just end here, it was told that getting a new 'leash on life' could be monstrous.

The first time I read the story plot, my mind popped out this anime.. I'm not sure if you guys are anime fans but this anime is quite popular. It's called 'FullMetal Alchemist'. I find it kinda similar while I was reading this, but maybe who knows- it might not be the same? That's why I have to find it out myself, I'm so going to watch this show anyway~

Why similar you may ask- 'cause in that anime, Edward, the main character, uses alchemy to revive his mother.. which kinda failed and created a monster instead. I found the similarity here but only that Edward did not use lightning to revive. HAHAHAHAHA!

And to those who are a huge fans of Tim Burton, you must watch this movie because this is based on his original idea.

I have never keep a pet before, but I took care of my sister's rabbits many years back when I was a kid. But because we have no time for them, my daddy have to give them away. I was so sad, they are so fluffy and cute, and I loved the blacky one the most!

To me, a pet is like a family. They stay there with you, be there for you when you're down and upset. Reality may be a cruel world, and after a tiring day at work or in school, when you reach home, you see your pet, it just brightens your day up again! Yes, especially to those who have dogs and puppies, they jumped in joy when they see you're home. No matter how tired you are, you will smile.

Of course, I wouldn't be like Victor, the boy in the movie, going all science and lightning to revive his pet dog. Why? First, I suck at science. Second, this is life, we must accept that there are things in life, or people, that will left us. They come and go- it's just a matter of time, whether it is long or short. At the end of the day, what is left for us are just memories embedded in our back of our head. That's why if I have a pet, I'll make sure to create tons of memories with it!

Alright, enough of me talking, maybe you should watch the trailer yourself!




Catch Disney’s FRANKENWEENIE in cinemas this 15 November 2012 and like the Official Walt Disney Studios Singapore Facebook Page, follow the @disneystudiosSG and subscribe to Official Disney Studios Singapore YouTube Channel!


Oh yeah, one more reason why I wanna watch this movie...

BECAUSE MY FAVORITE BAND HAS THEIR SONG IN THE MOVIE!

Yes, The Pretty Reckless! I heard their song 'Only You' will be featured inside the movie. I'm going to spot it out in cinema!




Oh pretty Momsen~

Alright, see you guys in my next post!

You Might Also Like

0 comments

Subscribe