Epicurean Market!

4:06 AM

Hey guys! You know last month I took up an event job at Marina Bay Sands during one of the weekends and I must say it was quite enjoyable and fun!

IMG_6276

It's the Epicurean Market Fair! I wouldn't called it a food fair because usually food fair are cheap and all but this place was so atas. The food were awesome and I loved it so much! Thank god I was working there, because the entrance fee was $62 I heard.

IMG_6210
We have lunch at the back of the hall!

IMG_6277
After lunch sleepy~ Hahaha! What is this! No uh, we just rest awhile~

IMG_6214
So this become our water bed? Seriously? Hahaha!

So we went around and explored the whole event hall and got a lot of food to chew!

IMG_6249
Yummy! In the end we bought 3 plates to eat! It was AWESOME!

IMG_6248
Yeah the oysters are from Oceanlink! Go check it out, super fresh and delicious!

3plates x $15 I think we spend more than we earn.

IMG_6240

IMG_6241
Look at how big and fresh the oyster was!!!

And within awhile....

IMG_6251

IMG_6253
3 plates of empty oysters! Can you believe that?!


IMG_6236
Joel and JT bought steak to eat as well!

IMG_6237
Hotdogs~ My love~

IMG_6242
Look at what we got there!

THEN.... FINALLY MY FAVORITE PART! ALL MY SWEET STUFFS! MY LOVES~

IMG_6247
I think it's white chocolates on the outside, cheesecake inside!

IMG_6256
Little square box of sweetness!

IMG_6272
Cupcakes! It puts my cupcakes into shame... It's all nicely decorated! :')

IMG_6271
Bright colors! Pretty tops!

IMG_6270
Macaroons!!!!

IMG_6269
My love!!!

IMG_6243
Can I have a plate of macaroons? :D

IMG_6245
Chocolates!

IMG_6255
JT macho much!

I swear the boxes were so high piled we climbed like monkeys around to get to places, seriously? Guniang like me can climb around must be a shocker to you guys.

No actually the first day I don't dare to climb but everyone was like climbing here and there. The guys were shifting the boxes around and the girls were helping out too. I was quite lost for a moment, wanted to go over and help them but one of the guys damn funny, he was like 'don't need don't need later you hurt yourself'. Super funny. Then there were smaller little boxes containing water bottles for the people at the booth that we were supposed to distribute to them in case they died from lacking of water. Whut? Haha, yeah then I carried those okay!! Then one of the guys again say me, 'you can or not? Is it too heavy for you?'

Honestly I feel like a frigging guniang, super weak hahaha! I was stronger back then was I was... in secondary school? Damn, I don't know why I so weak now. I can only hold pens and mouse. Asshole Angelus. WTF.

So as I was saying, we were around distributing water to the people at different booths, then some of them offered us food. So nice of them!!

IMG_6264
Cheese bread balls! Super nice, super chewy! It bounds back after you have a bite, unlike normal bread that would sank in and flatten.

IMG_6267
MEAT!

IMG_6268
HOTDOGS AGAIN!

IMG_6265
MORE MEAT!!!

IMG_6266

Got to the sushi booth and saw the guy cutting sushi, awesome!

IMG_6261

IMG_6260

For us!
IMG_6262

And also, free ice cream for us!!
IMG_6275

IMG_6274
I love ice cream~

So in the end I bought some macaroons from High Society and I must say, usually most macaroons are too sweet or super fast melting, but this- this is holy awesome.

IMG_6221

IMG_6222
Plus point because the box is in pink! Hahaha!

IMG_6225
My earl grey is in blue!~

IMG_6224
Colors of rainbow~

IMG_6223

IMG_6273
They have different flavors! I love my Earl Grey best!

IMG_6285

IMG_6288

IMG_6228
Go check them out now! 
They sell other kinds of food other than macaroons, duh!

Overall I enjoyed working there, meeting new people and working with new people. It was quite a fun experience and I get to know and eat atas good food. I love the oysters the best. And macaroons.


IMG_6235

Till then, see ya!

xoxo

You Might Also Like

0 comments

Subscribe